Australian Science Fiction Media Awards

These awards were first presented in 1984. In 1989 they were renamed the Australasian Science Fiction Media Awards. In 1988, they were called Robbies.

1984

(presented at Medtrek '84, held 10-11 March 1984, in Sydney)

Best Australian Media Fanzine

Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter

Sue Bursztynski

Best Australian Media Fanartist

Sue Campbell

1985

(presented at Con Amore, held June 8-10 1985, in Brisbane)

Best Australian Media Fanzine

Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter

Sue Bursztynski

Best Australian Media Fanartist

Lynn Hendricks

1986

(presented at Galactic Tours Convention, held Mar 7-10, in Melbourne)

Best Australian Media Fanzine

Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter

Sue Bursztynski

Best Australian Media Fanartist

Robert Jan

Best Amateur Audio-Visual

Sale of 23rd Century

1987

(presented at Eccentricon, held July 3-6 1987, in Hawkesbury, N.S.W.)

Best Australian Media Fanzine

Chronicles

Best Australian Media Fanwriter

Susan Clarke

Best Australian Media Fanartist

Robert Jan

Best Amateur Audio-Visual

Perfect Botch

1988

(presented at Zencon II, held 14-16 October 1988, in Melbourne)

Best Australian Media Fanzine

Best Australian Media Fanwriter

Best Australian Media Fanartist

1989

(presented at Conspire, held 17-20 March 1989, in Canberra)

Best Writer

Nikki White

Best Artist

Gail Adams

Best Fanzine

Spock

Best Audio/Visual

No Award

1990

(presented at Huttcon '90, held 23-25 November 1990, in Melbourne)

Best Australian Media Fanzine

Best Australian Media Fanwriter

Best Australian Media Fanartist

Best Australasian Amateur Audio-Visual Production

cancelled due to lack of nominees

1991

(presented at Vampiricon, held 11-13 October 1991, in Melbourne)

Best Fan Media Newsletter

Ethel the Aardvark

Best Fan Media Zine

Spock

Best Fan Media Writer

Alan Stewart

Best Media Artist

Ian Gunn

Best Amateur Audio-Visual Production

HuttCon '90 Opening Ceremony, Danny Heap

1992

(presented at HongCon '92, held 6-8 June 1992, in Adelaide)

Best Audio-Visual Presentation

James Bond etc, George Ivanoff

Best Fan Artist

Steven Scholz

Best Fan Writer

Martin Riley

Best Fiction Zine

Steve and Martin's Excellant Fanzine, Steve Scholz & Martin Riley

Best Newszine

(three-way tie)
Just Alice, Adam Jenkins
Captain's Log, Gail Adams (for Austrek)
Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart (for the Melbourne Science Fiction Club)

1993

(presented at Defcon, held 5-7 June 1993, in New Zealand)

Best Fan Newsletter

Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart and Paul Ewins

Best Fan Writer

Hazel Naird

1994

(presented at Constantinople, held 1-4 April 1994, in Melbourne)

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

Best Newsletter

Best Fan Fiction Zine

Best Amateur Audiovisual Production

1995

(presented at Basicon, held 21 October 1995, in Melbourne)

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

Best Newszine

Best Fiction Zine

Best Audio Visual

1996

(presented at the Festival of the Imagination 1996, held 4-8 April 1996, in Perth)

Best Australasian Fan Fiction Zine

Best Australasian Fan Newsletter

Best Australasian Media Fan Writer

Best Australasian Media Artist

Best Australasian Amateur Audio/Visual Production

  • Basicon Opening Ceremony (E.B.H. [Channel 31])
  • Opening/Closing Ceremonies: Force One (Danny Heap & H. Gibbens)
  • The Dalek Tapes (Albert Q.)

1997

(presented at Basicon 2 held September 27-28 1997, in Melbourne)

Best Australian Fan Fiction Zine

Best Australian Fan Newsletter

Best Australian Media Fan Writer

Best Australian Media Fan Artist

Best Australian Amateur Audio/Visual Production