Most Wanted Pages

Whenever you add a link to a [[[page that doesn't exist]]], it sits there, begging for a page to be created. Below is a list of pages which have been linked ten or more times, but do not yet exist.

(A big need is for articles for a city or country. Where you see a city or country name, we're looking for a history of fandom in that locale. If all you can do is make a start on one of those pages, give it a try!)

Please consider creating one! Just click on a missing link below, and make a new page.

108 New Zealand
101 Detroit, MI
99 Portland, OR
95 Cincinnati, OH
77 Columbus, OH
74 St. Louis, MO
73 Kansas City, MO
71 Phoenix, AZ, Atlanta, GA
69 Louisville, KY
68 Huntsville, AL
64 Pittsburgh, PA
63 Providence, RI
54 Tucson, AZ
53 Vancouver, BC
51 Chattanooga, TN
50 Austin, TX
46 Glasgow, Scotland
43 British Fandom
40 Dallas/Ft. Worth
39 Albany, NY
38 Albuquerque, NM
36 Jean Young, John Hollis
34 Las Vegas, NV, Orlando, FL
32 Larry Stark, Filk Waif, Larry Dixon
31 WInnipeg
28 Cleveland, OH
27 Jim C. Hines
26 Tim Marion, Cambridge, UK
25 Gary Farber
24 Jim Butcher
23 Bill Danner
22 George H Young, Necon Legend, Joseph Nicholas, Oxford, Fran Bray, Birmingham, AL
21 Leeds, UK, Montreal, James Kepner, Mark Protection Committee, Battle Creek, MI
20 Collinsville, IL, Stephen Jones
19 Frank R Prieto, Ron Bounds, George Heap, Jim Caughran, Ottawa, Victor Milan, Michelle Zellich, John Cramer, Mike Ward
18 LAX Marriott, Kim Newman, Scott Dennis, Dale Hart, Tom Feller, Cullen Johnson, Manchester, UK, Charles Wells, Jack Cohen, Art Hayes, Shelby Bush
17 Roger Peyton, John Millard, David Lee Anderson, Bob Stein, Thomas F. Monteleone, Cat Faber, Dan Booth, Rickey Sheppard, Don Blyly, Liverpool, Vernon McCain
16 Terry Frost, Grant Watson, Don Miller, Les Johnson, Kelly Link, Brighton, UK
15 Patricia McKillip, Jack Clements, Brian Earl Brown, Rich Elsberry, Victoria Smith, Carl Juarez, Jim Mowatt, Don Wilson, Ron Miller, Crowne Plaza North Dallas, Steve Perry, Ned McKeown, Joe Gilbert, Paul Stevens, Fort Lauderdale, Richard Hescox, Paul Ewins
14 John DeNardo, John Magnus, Robert Reed, Rick Berry, Kevin Standlee, milwaukee, wi, Jay Kinney, Robert Rankin, Keith H. Freeman, Greg Bridges, Alan Dorey, Kevin Ward, Eric Mayer, T.J. Burnside-Clapp, Ruth Thompson, Timothy Lane, John Dalmas, Phil Rogers, Lee Pelton, Craig Hilton, Samanda B. Jeude, Tom Santoski
13 Al Babcock, Harry Jenkins Jr., David A. Hardy, Indianapolis, IN, Lou Moore, Steven Erikson, Adrian Cole, TSR, Tatiana Keller, Mike Kennedy, Nomination Ballot, Philip José Farmer, Mike Meara, Gary Robe, Jim Hudson, Andy Cox, Dave Luckett, Don Keller, Lawrence M. Schoen, Seth McEvoy, Silver Spring Sheraton, Madeleine Willis, Dave Seeley, John Grant, Robert Adams, Ann Broomhead
12 Jill Bauman, Dave Newman, Pat Charnock, C. S. Friedman, Nick Falasca, Justin Winston, Leroy Kettle, United Amateur Press Association, Cliff Biggers, Jerry Lapidus, Graham Boak, Jerry Oltion, Sweden, Archon Hall of Fame Awards, Wil McCarthy, John DeChancie, Mark Maxwell, Jacqueline Carey, James Shull, Raymond E. Feist, Steve Jones, Gary Lippincott, Lisa Conesa
11 Evan Phillips, Rich Coad, Joey Shoji, Julie Wall, Richard Delap, Jaine Fenn, Elizabeth Hand, Becky Peters, Tim Miller, Mary Hanson-Roberts, Charlaine Harris, Carol Kennedy, Jim Barker, Russ Watkins, Bill Watson, Gary Mattingly, Robert M. Price, Sean Wallace, Newcastle, Bill Congreve, Paul Skelton, Sue Wheeler, Nickelberry Award, Craig Shaw Gardner, Julie Dillon, Kelley Armstrong, David Bratman, Jonathan Carroll, Larry Montgomery, Omar Rayyan, James K. Morrow, Michael Marshall Smith, Nancy Atherton, Juliet E. McKenna, Dave Freer, Jeff Jones, Ben Deschamps, Mary Reed
10 Martha Wells, Jack Wodhams, Lynn Abbey, Helen Montgomery, Rob Holdstock, Christopher Golden, Pete Young, Ray VanTilburg, David B. Coe, Selina Rosen, Ken Liu, Ian Williams, David V.Barrett, Dave Hicks, Michael O'Brien, Yvonne Rowse, Betsy Mitchell, Yvonne Navarro
9 Beth Willinger, Alan Robson, Frank Stodolka, C.J. Henderson, Underwood Books, Eli Cohen, Darryl Elliott, Great Britain, Delia Sherman, Greg Thokar, Diane Lacey, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Weston Ochse, Michael Gilbert, NOSF3, Florida, Rich Zellich, Richard Lynch, Douglas Webster, Jasper Fforde, Ariel Hameon, Paul Edwin Zimmer, Mary Morman, Ellen Franklin, John Kusske, Sandra Bond, Dennis McKiernan, John Crowley, Maurine Dorris, J.K. Potter, Kerry O'Quinn, Mike Bailey, David Lenander, Dwain Kaiser, Edward James, Charles Ryan, Michael Scott Rohan, Steve Scherer, Doug Bell, David A. Sutton, David R. Palmer, Diana Harlan Stein, Paul Lehr, Kurt Miller, John Van Couvering, Andy Sawyer, Charles Lang, Debbie Bennett, Larry Stewart, Lori Coulson, Damien Warman, Bill Fawcett, Catherine Crockett, Dell Harris, Jon Gustafson, Orville K Mosher, Steve Norris, Paul Di Filippo, GoH speech, Tracie Brown, Kij Johnson, Bob Ogden, Patricia Davis, Jonathan Baker, John Grossman, Patrick Hester, Jane Fancher, Bill Venable, Bernie Morris, Devra Langsam, Melinda Snodgrass, William James, Niall Harrison, Roger Robinson, Liz Gorinsky, Diana Gabaldon, Murray MacLachlan, Paul Freehafer, Thom Anderson, Andrew M. Butler, Brad Linaweaver



Just for fun, here's a table of the most referenced pages:

5000 FANZINE
4686 Guest of Honor
3128 FAN
1775 WorldCon
1560 Convention
1463 Fandom
1391 Hugo Award
1385 Toastmaster
1326 SF
1176 CHAIRMAN
906 Fancyclopedia, 2
878 CLub
877 Fan Guest of Honor
824 United Kingdom
783 APAzine
756 FAPA
739 Australia
711 Fancyclopedia 1
671 OMPA
603 Prozines
542 FANNISH
529 Bob Tucker
526 Clubzine, Los Angeles
522 SCIENCE FICTION
519 Filk
515 Fantasy
489 Bid
478 New York
472 Forrest J Ackerman
452 Artist GOH
442 APA
403 N3F
374 Jack Speer
372 One-Shot
357 Special Guest
354 Pro
342 Donald A. Wollheim
334 LASFS
326 BAY AREA
318 Boskone
312 Harlan Ellison
311 TAFF
308 Futurians
300 Con
297 Committees
295 Frederik Pohl
282 Mimeo
281 Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
279 isaac asimovs science fiction magazine
274 Dave Langford
271 Seattle, WA
268 SAPS
263 Chicago
261 Astounding Science Fiction, Walt Willis
260 War
257 John W. Campbell, Jr.
254 FAPAzine
246 Sam Moskowitz
238 Worldcon Bid
232 Harry Warner Jr
230 Minneapolis, MN
221 Terry Carr
218 Analog
217 Amazing Stories, Robert A Heinlein
215 Isaac Asimov
213 L. Sprague De Camp
211 Locus
210 Eastercon
208 Boston
204 Robert Silverberg
201 Westercon, Noreascon 3
195 Poul Anderson, David A. Kyle, Pen Name
193 Bill Rotsler
191 Philadelphia
190 STF
189 Regional Convention
188 Small Press
187 FANAC, Melbourne
186 Canada, Concom
185 Toronto
182 Robert Bloch, Dr. Gafia, Bruce Pelz
181 London, Relaxacon
177 Frank Kelly Freas
176 Washington, DC, FEN
175 Official Editor
173 J. R. R. Tolkien
170 Ted White
168 Bid Committee
164 con fandom
163 Joe Haldeman
160 NESFA
158 Larry Niven
157 Lee Hoffman, Claude Degler
155 Charlie Brown
152 H. P. Lovecraft
151 Nicknames, Artist Guest of Honor
150 DUFF, DisCon, Mike Resnick
148 Fancyclopedia 2 Supplement
145 The Tolkien Society, George R R Martin
144 Site Selection, Star Trek
142 Hal Clement, Damon Knight, Roger Zelazny
141 Mundane
140 Nycon 1, Dick Eney, Bjo Trimble, Doc Lowndes, Raymond A. Palmer, Mike Glyer
139 Lunacon
138 hoaxes
137 James V. Taurasi
136 Jack Williamson, Milton A. Rothman, Perzine, List of Hugo Categories
135 William S. Sykora, Bob Shaw
134 FAAN Awards
133 Newszine, First Fandom, Best Fanzine Hugo Category
132 Galaxy Science Fiction, E.E. Smith, Balticon
131 Art Rapp, Writer GoH, Redd Boggs
130 InterFilk Guest, C. J. Cherryh, Joe Siclari, Connie Willis
128 Fan Artist
126 NASFIC, WSFS Business Meeting
125 Andrew J. Offutt, Thrilling Wonder Stories, Ron Ellik
122 Bob Eggleton, Disclave
121 Pegasus Award, GAFIA
120 F. Towner Laney, Nebula Awards, Charles Burbee
119 Fritz Leiber, Smial, Lois McMaster Bujold
118 Marion Zimmer Bradley, Art Widner
117 Masquerade, MINN-STF
115 Hugo Gernsback, Ben Bova, Rusty Hevelin, BANQUET
114 miNiCon, DeepSouthCon, Australian NatCon, Perth
113 Birmingham, UK, Patrick Nielsen Hayden
112 Michael Whelan, SFWA, Hoax Bid, John B. Michel, WindyCon
111 Gordon R. Dickson
108 Doctor Who, New Zealand, Science Fiction League
107 David G. Hartwell
106 The Cult, Weird Tales
105 Official Organ, Theodore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury
104 Hugo Nomination, Author Guest of Honor, Filk Hall of Fame, First Fandom Hall of Fame
103 Baltimore, MD, James White
102 Campbell Award, Ken Moore, Gardner Dozois, Arthur C. Clarke, Fantasy Times
101 Larry Shaw, Ditmar Awards, Jack Chalker, Detroit, MI
100 MidWestCon, San Diego, CA, Richard E. Geis
99 Portland, OR, World Fantasy Award, A.E. Van Vogt, NorWesCon, James Blish, N'APA, Seanan McGuire
98 Vincent Di Fate, Fan History, Lester Del Rey
97 Program Book, BayCon, Sydney
96 George Scithers, New Orleans
95 Arnie Katz, Chicon 1, Cincinnati, OH
94 Chicon 3, Juanita Coulson, Best Professional Artist Hugo Category, Washington Science Fiction Association
93 Chicon 2
92 Official Artist
91 Spider Robinson, Robert Lichtman, MileHiCon, APA-L
90 Brad Foster, E. Everett Evans
89 Robert J. Sawyer, PSFS
88 US, Philcon 2, NYCon II, Steve Stiles, Nashville, TN
87 Bob Madle, Phoenix Award, SOLACON
86 Brian W. Aldiss, Howard DeVore, Rebel Award
85 TOR Books, Art Show
84 Dan Caldwell, ISA
83 Final ballot, Best Fan Writer Hugo Category, BSFA, ATom, Phil Foglio
82 Dick Wilson, Len Moffatt, SPACEWARP, Leah Zeldes Smith, SunCon, Denver, CO, John Trimble
81 Anthony Boucher, Noreascon 4, MidAmeriCon, Noreascon 2, STENCIL, Rick Sneary, Fan Funds, feuds, Andy Porter, ConFusion (Ann Arbor), Vince Clarke
80 St.LouisCon, PB, Tom Smith, Best Novel Hugo Category, Vanguard
79 Richard Lupoff, Best Dramatic Presentation Hugo Category, ICON (Iowa), best fan artist hugo category
78 OryCon, SerCon, karen kruse anderson
77 Columbus, OH, Julius Schwartz, Aussiecon 1, Tim Powers, Tolkien fanzines, Bruce Gillespie
76 Kenneth Bulmer, Ditto, letter column, Pulp, Zine, Ed Bryant
75 Orson Scott Card, Discon 2, Anne McCaffrey, SFPA
74 Filk Guest, St. Louis, MO, FilkCon, editor, List of Worldcons, Harry Harrison, Ursula K. Le Guin, Ellen Datlow
73 Nova Award, Jerry Pournelle, iguanacon 2, Corflu, Kansas City, MO, Taral Wayne, Publishing House
72 LOSCON, Don Maitz
71 Phoenix, AZ, David Brin, World Fantasy Con, Harry Turtledove, ConStellation, Fanzine fans, Claire Brialey, John Brunner, Fan writing, Atlanta, GA, best short story hugo category
70 DenVention, Gregory Benford, Hekto, Clifford D. Simak, Earl Kemp, Algis Budrys
69 best professional editor hugo category, Louisville, KY, C. M. Kornbluth, Futurian War Digest, SF Bookstores, Michelism, PhilCon I
68 Millennium Philcon, PROGRAM, SMOFCon, Stranger Club, Michael Swanwick, Robert E. Howard, Huntsville, AL
67 V-Con, Buck Coulson, Willy Ley, L.A.Con 3, Conspiracy '87, Cosmic Circle, Vernor Vinge, Geri Sullivan, CFG, CinVention
66 ANZAPA, Detention, Ace Books, Bob Pavlat, Eric Flint, Arthur D. Hlavaty
65 MIke Glicksohn, 7th Fandom, George Alec Effinger, Ed Meskys, John Berry, Christopher J Garcia, Locus Award, Novacon, Stu Shiffman
64 Pittsburgh, PA, Stanley Schmidt, Ted Carnell, best novelette hugo category, pacificon 2, Ray Nelson, David Gerrold, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, NESFA Press, Samuel R. Delany
63 Leslie Croutch, Bibliography, MCFI, ConRunner, Peter Weston, Providence, RI, Jon D. Swartz, IF, Alexis Gilliland, Howard Waldrop, Genzine, Judith Merril, Seacon '79, Neofan
62 Trip Report, SeaCon, Big Heart Award, Fan Writer, Best Semiprozine Hugo Category, LOC, Tricon, Steven Brust, The National Fantasy Fan, Torcon 2, Pittcon, RiverCon, Murray Leinster, Charles Stross
61 Fanthology, David A. Cherry, Neil Gaiman, Anthony R. Lewis, Loncon 1, Skylark Award, Jack Gaughan, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Knights of St. Fantony, Louis Russell Chauvenet, NOLACon 2, Slan Shack, Allen M. Steele, Andy Hooper, Chicon 7
60 FILE 770, Ballantine Books, Insurgents, Dean A. Grennell, Bubonicon, Huckster, John Varley, Semiprozine, Rob Hansen, Barbara Hambly, Timothy Zahn
59 David Weber, Pacificon I, L.A.Con 2, Ted Johnstone, CleVention, Ken Slater, Bill Sutton, SCIFI, best novella hugo category, Steven H Silver
58 NOLACon, Progress Report, Noreascon 1, Interzone, John Foyster, ESFA, Advent Publishing
57 MythCon, SCA, R D Swisher, GUFF, Elmer Perdue, Michael Moorcock, Mythopoeic Society, Mark Plummer, TusCon, Terry Pratchett, Sheraton Boston Hotel, Science Fiction Review, Ed Emshwiller
56 Richard Shaver, National Convention, Guy Lillian, LoneStarCon 3, New Zealand NatCon, Rich Brown
55 BNF, Don Ford, WSFS, Shelby Vick, Chicon 5, Jeanne Robinson, Gene Wolfe, Clark Ashton Smith, Fellow of NESFA, Ed Cox, Fallcon, QSFL, Emma Bull
54 Toni Weisskopf, Tucson, AZ, Don Thompson, Bill Bowers, Christopher Priest, MagiCon, Bill Roper, ChambanaCon, Consuite
53 John Picacio, Andre Norton, Ansible, Capricon, Co-Chair, Vancouver, BC, Featured Filker, NYCon 3, Ghu, Hannes Bok
52 Chicon 4, radishtree, Leslie Turek, LonCon II, Al Ashley, Best Non Fiction Book Hugo Category, Ron Bennett, Kubla-Khan, Northeast Filk Convention
51 Somtow Sucharitkul, James P. Hogan, Ireland, Ad Astra, F. M. Busby, Susan Wood, NECON, Chicon 2000, QUANDRY, TM, Heicon '70, Erle Korshak, LepreCon, Chattanooga, TN
50 Lynn Hickman, Teddy Harvia, Scienceers, Lee Jacobs, No Award, Lunarians, Exclusion Act, Austin, TX
49 Forry Award, Roger Sims, Donato Giancola, ConFederation, Aussiecon 2, PR, Necronomicon, Aussiecon 4, Bruce Sterling, WSFS, Inc., John Scalzi
48 Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Edward L. Ferman, Dick Smith, FantasyCon, Terry Jeeves, Midwest Fandom, Boyd Raeburn, Boskone Book
47 Jack McDevitt, Mark Olson, Bantam Books, Ghods, Ian Gunn, Philip K. Dick, Steve Jackson, Philip Jose Farmer, MFS, Committee Special Award, Fred A. Levy-Haskell, Mercedes Lackey, Morojo, Charles De Lint, Fantastic, Fred Patten, Kevin J. Anderson, Listener Guest, DucKon, Memphis
46 Tanya Huff, Brenda Sutton, Katherine Kurtz, Glasgow, Scotland, Alan Dean Foster, stefnist, John Clute, Rich Lynch, Jerry Kaufman, Leslie Fish, SFCon, Archie Mercer, Rye Town Hilton, Enchanted Duplicator, actifan, Aussiecon 3, Horror, ConFrancisco, BEM, Michael Bishop, Chesley Award, Archon, ConJose, Mimosa, InConJunction
45 Hyatt Regency Woodfield, Auction, Intersection, ConCave, Science Fiction Chronicle, Gordon Van Gelder, Nicki Lynch, Robert Asprin, Octocon, Jack Vance, BucConeer, Dan Steffan, Fanoclasts, Nebula
44 Best Professional Magazine Hugo Category, August Derleth, start, FFANZ, LoneStarCon 2, Virgil Finlay, Triumvirs, Wollheimists, Steve Green, Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Nancy Kress, conreport, AggieCon, David Drake, Phoenix, Denvention 2, Microcosm, Edmond Hamilton
43 OVFF, L. Ron Hubbard, Minnesota Fantasy Award, Albacon, Robert Vardeman, Pulps, Unknown Worlds, Kate Wilhelm, David Hulan, Joyce Katz, Renovation, Rubble Award, Ktp, Al Lewis, June Moffatt, Egoboo, MidSouthCon, British Fandom, Walt Liebscher
42 SLAN, Eric Bentcliffe, Frank R. Paul, Ethel Lindsay, Melbourne Science Fiction Club, Leigh Edmonds, Stephen Hickman, One-Off, Joe Kennedy, Walter J. Daugherty, ConFiction, Ned Brooks, SFWA Grand Master Award, Elizabeth Moon, FiLKONtario, RustyCon
41 Olon F. Wiggins, Tim Kirk, Glen Cook, H. G. Wells, Philcon (regional), Bill Donaho, Joe Fann, Eric Lindsay, Michael Longcor, Scientifiction, John Christopher, Octavia E. Butler, L.A.Con 4, Torcon 3, Paul Kincaid, Fannish Musicals
40 Catherine Asaro, Dallas/Ft. Worth, Focal Point, Denvention 3, Esther Friesner, D. West, John Bangsund, Catherynne M. Valente, Chuck Harris, Lloyd Arthur Eshbach, Ruth Berman, Merv Binns


And here are some general statistics:
Summary Statistics
Kind Number Notes
Pages with content 16405 All pages that have text on them.
Redirects 5363 Pages which redirect to a content page. (The content page itself does not necessarily yet exist.)
Total existing pages 21768 Pages with content plus redirects
Pages still needed 11914 Pages which are referred to, but which have not yet been created
Total references 217270 A count of how many links to other pages exist in all existing pages