Marcon

A Regional convention held in Columbus Ohio and sponsored by the Olentangy SF Society. Marcon allegedly stands for "Multiple Alternative Realities Convention," but actually was chosen to reflect the month, March, in which it was held.

Website: http://www.marcon.org

Wikipedia

Convention Dates Guests
Marcon 1 March 1966 none
Marcon 2 April 8-9, 1967 Roger Zelazny
Marcon 3 March 30-31, 1968 Fred Pohl
Marcon 4 March 28-30, 1969 Terry Carr
Marcon 5
Marcon 6 March 26-28, 1971 Lester del Rey
Marcon 7
Marcon 8
Marcon 9 March 29-31, 1974 Hal Clement
Marcon 10 March 21-23, 1975 James Gunn
Marcon 11 March 19-21, 1976 Joe Haldeman, Randy Bathurst
Marcon 12 March 18-20, 1977 Howard DeVore
Marcon XIII April 14-16, 1978 A. Bertram Chandler, Larry Smith, Bob Hillis
Marcon XIV March 16-18, 1979 Katherine Kurtz, Fred Haskell
Marcon XV May 2-4, 1980 L. Sprague de Camp, Brian Earl Brown
Marcon 16
Marcon 17
Marcon 18
Marcon 19
Marcon XX May 1985
Marcon XXI May 1986
Marcon XXII May 1987 Michael Kube-McDowell
Marcon XXIII April 1988
Marcon 24
Marcon 25
Marcon 26
Marcon 27 1992 Steve Francis, Sue Francis
Marcon 28 April 23-25, 1993 Mike Resnick, Jane Yolen, Animal X, Lois McMaster Bujold
Marcon 29 May 13-15, 1994 Boris Vallejo, Barbara Hambly, Philip Jose Farmer, Julius Schwartz, Dr. Jane, While Wolf Games
Marcon 30
Marcon 31
Marcon 32
Marcon 33
Marcon 34
Marcon 35
Marcon 36
Marcon 37 May 24–26, 2002 Catherine Asaro, Zander Nyrond
Marcon 38 23–25, 2003 J. Gregory Keyes, Richard Biggs, Eugene Roddenberry Jr., Kenny Baker, Bill and Brenda Sutton, Judith and Dave Hayman
Marcon 39 May 28–30, 2004 Laurell K. Hamilton, Cecilia Tan, Julie Zetterberg, Cynthia McQuillin, Jane Robinson
Marcon 40 May 27–29, 2005 Tom Smith, Barry and Sally Childs-Helton, Richard Hatch
Marcon 41 May 26–28, 2006 George R. R. Martin, Jody Lee, David G. Hartwell, Eugene Roddenberry Jr., Chris Kramer, B. J. Mitias, Dave & Judith Hayman, Steve Lee, Bill Roper
Marcon 42 May 25–27, 2007 Keith R.A. DeCandido, Laura Reynolds, Timothy Zahn, Toastmaster, Kevin Sorbo, Nancy Janda, Three Weird Sisters, Pierre Pettinger, Sandy Pettinger, Looney Labs
Marcon 43 May 23–25, 2008 Alexander James Adams, Steven Brust, Rebecca Forstadt, Kevin Standlee, Sister Sola, Ray van Tilburg, Toni Weisskopf, Hank Reinhardt, Robert Asprin, Jody Lynn Nye, Marc Singer, Leah Cairns
Marcon 44 May 22–24, 2009 Simon R. Green, Jordin Kare, Patricia McCracken, Chris Conway, David H. Lawrence XVII, Samuel Travis Clemmons, Arnold Blumberg
Marcon 45 May 28-30, 2010 Wen Spencer, Billy Tackett, Seanan McGuire, Central Ohio Paranormal Society (COPS), Twilight Creations, Richard Hatch, Casey Daniels, Shane Moore, Donnie Dunagan
Marcon 46 May 27-29, 2011 F. Paul Wilson, Eric Flint, Harry Turtledove, John Palencar, Leslie Fish, Brent Keith, The Extraordinary Contraptions, Marc G. Millis
Marcon 47 April 6-8, 2012 Tamora Pierce, Paula Guran, Kylie Gass, Dr. Bradley Lepper, Erica Neely, Manu Intiraymi
Marcon 48 March 29-31, 2013 Joe Haldeman, F. Paul Wilson, ToyBoat, Jeff Dee, Brian Keene, and (fan) Gay Haldeman
Marcon 49 May 9-11, 2014 Glen Cook, Heather Dale, Ben Deschamps, Eric Flint, Tim Griffin
Marcon 50 May 8-10, 2015 Many returning GoHs
Marcon 51 2016 Seanan McGuire, SJ Tucker, Kris Holder-Ried, James Wappel, Geoffrey A. Landis
Marcon 52 2017 Jacquline Carey, Talis Kimberley, Alexa Heart, Jason Marsden, Phil and Kaja Foglio, Charles Urbach, Kristen Simmons, Jason Hardy, Brit Bliss
Marcon 53 May 11-13, 2018

This is a Stub Convention page. Please extend it by adding information about the convention, including dates of each, GoHs, convention chairman, location, sponsoring organization, external links to convention pages, awards given, the program, notable events, anecdotes, pictures, scans of publications, pictures of T-shirts, etc.