Fellow of NESFA

vandThe Fellowship was created to honor those people who have made a significant contribution to the New England Science Fiction Association (or to fandom) and to the furtherance of its aims. The Fellowship is modeled after academic fellowships and Fellows are awarded the privilege of the postnominal abbreviation FN.

New Fellows are installed at an annual banquet each fall.

When it was founded, NESFA had an honorary board of Trustees — prominent fans and pros, elected annually to two year terms. Since the Trustees had no actual function or powers, in December 1975 the post was abolished and the trustees (both current and historical) were made the first Fellows of NESFA. Thereafter one or two new Fellows were elected each year.

Founding Fellows (former Trustees)
Isaac Asimov
Krissy Benders
Ben Bova
Judy-Lynn del Rey
Lester del Rey
William H. Desmond
Donald E. Eastlake III
Jill Eastlake
Marsha Elkin
Paul F. Galvin
Richard Harter
Linda Ann Kent
Anthony Lewis
Suford Lewis
Edwin W. Meyer, Jr.
George Mitchell & Andrea Mitchell
Marilyn J. Niven
Cory Seidman Panshin
Frank Prieto
Karen Blank Ranade
A. Joseph Ross
Elliot Kay Shorter
Harry C. Stubbs
Leslie J. Turek
David A. Vanderwerf
Andrew A. Whyte
Robert K. Wiener

Class of 1977
Ann A. Broomhead
Ellen F. Franklin
Selina Lovett
Anne McCaffrey
R. Terry McCutchen

Class of 1978
William Carton
George Flynn
Jo Ann Wood

Class of 1979
Charles J. Hitchcock
James F. Hudson

Class of 1980
Wendell Y. G. Ing
Rick Katze
Robert J. Spence

Class of 1981
Dave Anderson
Wendy Glasser
Kath A. Horne
Patricia A. Vandenberg

Class of 1982
Deborah King

Class of 1983
James Burrows
Michael DiGenio
Monty Wells

Class of 1984
Claire Anderson

Class of 1985
Mark L. Olson

Class of 1986
Richard Ferree
Ben Yalow

Class of 1987
Dave Cantor

Class of 1988
Jim Mann
Laurie Mann
Kelly Persons
Sharon Sbarsky

Class of 1989
Priscilla Olson
Joseph Rico

Class of 1990
Pam Fremon
Ruth L. Sachter
Greg Thokar

Class of 1991
Elisabeth Carey
Merle Insinga
Allen Kent
Bruce Pelz

Class of 1992
Aron Insinga
Joe Mayhew

Class of 1993
Gay Ellen Dennett
Kurt C. Siegel

Class of 1994
Don D'Ammassa
Mark Hertel

Class of 1995
Bob Eggleton
Tim Szczesuil

Class of 1996
Kenneth Knabbe

Class of 1997
Joe Siclari
Davey Snyder

Class of 1998
Bonnie Atwood
Ted Atwood
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden

Class of 1999
Deb Geisler

Class of 2000
none

Class of 2001
Mike Benveniste

Class of 2002
Vincent Di Fate

Class of 2003
David G. Grubbs
Alice Naomi Sophronia Lewis
Mike Resnick

Class of 2004
Shirley Avery
Martin Deutsch
Rick Kovalcik

Class of 2005
Tim Roberge
Erwin S. "Filthy Pierre" Strauss

Class of 2006
Dale Farmer
Michael J. Walsh

Class of 2007
Ellen Asher

Class of 2008
David Hartwell
Geri Sullivan

Class of 2009
Joni Brill Dashoff

Class of 2010
Peter Weston

Class of 2011
Robert Devney

Class of 2012
Edie Stern
Bill Todd

Class of 2013
Lisa Hertel
Larry Smith
Sally Kobee

Class of 2014
Jane Yolen
Bruce Coville
Andrea Senchy

Class of 2015
Adina Adler
Judith Carol Bemis