Consonance

Consonance is a filk convention held annually in the San Francisco / Silicon Valley area. It was founded by Bob Laurent. Since 2001, Consonance has been sponsored by FanFare Music, Inc.

From 2003 to the present, Consonance has had at least one guest from outside the U.S. every year.

Convention Dates Guests
Consonance 1990 March 2-4, 1990 GoH: Barry Childs-Helton and Sally Childs-Helton; Toastmaster: Chris Weber; Fan Fund guest: Tom Smith
Consonance 1991 March 1-3, 1991 GoH: Gytha North; Toastperson: Rilla Heslin
Consonance 1992 March 6-8, 1992 GoH: Mark Bernstein; Toastmaster: Nick Smith; Interfilk Guest: Mike Whitaker
Consonance 1993 March 5-7, 1993 GoH: Carol Roper; Toastmaster: Gary Anderson
Consonance 1994 March 4-6, 1994 GoH: Larry Warner; Toastperson: Jane Robinson
1995 no con From 1995 through 1997, Consonance and ConChord (the Southern California filk con) were held in alternate years.
Consonance 1996 March 1-3, 1996 GoH: Murray Porath; Toastmaster: Alan Thiesen; Interfilk Guest: Timelines (a group that included Teri Wachowiak)

Mike Rubin was originally selected as the 1996 Toastmaster, but he passed away before the con, and was replaced by Alan Thiesen.

Convention Dates Guests
1997 no con From 1995 through 1997 Consonance and ConChord (the Southern California filk con) were held in alternate years.
Consonance 1998 March 6-8, 1998 GoHs: Barry Childs-Helton and Sally Childs-Helton; Toastmasters: Heather Alexander and Phil Obermarck; Interfilk Guest: Diana Huey; Special Guests: Rand Bellavia and Adam English; Chair: Alan Thiesen
Consonance 1999 March 5-7, 1999 GoH: Clam Chowder (Bob Esty, John Huff, Cliff Laufer, Kathy Sobansky, Sam Van Wyck, Carl Zwanzig); Toastmaster: Cecilia Eng; Interfilk Guest: Gary Ehrlich; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2000 March 3-5, 2000 Filk GoH: Steve MacDonald; Folk GoHs: Margaret Davis and Kristoph Klover; Toastmaster: Jeff Hitchin; Interfilk Guest: Heather Borean; Also Starring: Juliane Honisch and Katy Dröge; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2001 March 2-4, 2001 GoH: Urban Tapestry (Debbie Ohi, Jodi Krangle, and Allison Durno); Toastmaster: Mike Stein; Interfilk Guest: Dave Weingart; Chair: Lynn Gold
Consonance 2002 March 1-3, 2002 GoH: Tom Smith; Toastmaster: Jordin Kare; Interfilk Guest: Sherman Dorn; Chair: Jane Robinson
Consonance 2003 March 7-9, 2003 GoH: Talis Kimberley; co-GoH: Simon Fairbourn; Toastperson: Jane Mailander; Interfilk Guest: Mark Mandel; Also Starring: Ookla the Mok; Chair: Lynn Gold
Consonance 2004 March 5-7, 2004 GoH: Dandelion Wine (Dave Clement and Tom Jeffers); Toastperson: Steve Savitzky; Interfilk Guest: Franklin Gunkelmann; Chair: Lynn Gold
Consonance 2005 March 4-6, 2005 GoH: Terence Chua; Toastperson: Blake Hodgetts; Extra Special Guest: Juanita Coulson; Fan Fund Guests: Rand Bellavia and Adam English of Ookla the Mok; Interfilk Guest: Adam Selzer; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2006 March 3-5, 2006 GoH: Bill Roper and Gretchen Roper; Toastmaster: Puzzlebox (Paul Kwinn, Taunya Gren, and Alisa Garcia); Interfilk Guest: Marty Coady Fabish; Also Starring Peter Beagle; International Guest: Chris Conway; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2007 March 2-4, 2007 GoH: Jeff Bohnhoff, Maya Bohnhoff, and Alex Bohnhoff; Toastmistress: Kathy Mar; Interfilk Guest: Dave Rood; International Guest: Gwen Knighton; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2008 March 7-9, 2008 GoH: Graham Leathers and Becca Leathers; Toastperson: Mary Crowell; Interfilk Guest: Carl William Thiel (of the Fibs); Fan Fund Guest: Judi Miller; International Guest: Summer and Fall (Eva van Daele-Hunt and Crystal Blum); Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2009 March 6-8, 2009 GoH Vixy and Tony (Michelle Dockrey and Tony Fabris); Toastperson: Erica Neely; Interfilk Guest: Mary Bertke; International Guest: Playing Rapunzel (Mich Sampson & Marilisa Valtazanou); Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2010 March 5-7, 2010 GoH: Tricky Pixie (Alexander James Adams, SJ "Sooj" Tucker, and Betsy Tinney); Toastmistress: Judi Miller; Interfilk Guest: Chris O'Shea; International Guest: Juliane Honisch and Katy Dröge; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2011 March 4-6, 2011 GoH: Carla Ulbrich and Joe Giacoio; Toastmistress: Lynn Gold; Interfilk Guest: Denise Gendron; International Guest: Chris Malme; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2012 March 2-4, 2012 GoH: all four of the Three Weird Sisters (Mary Crowell, Teresa Powell, Brenda Sutton, and Gwen Knighton Raftery); Toastmistress: Seanan McGuire; Interfilk Guest: Partners in K'Rhyme (W. Randy Hoffman and Kira Heston); International Guest: Brooke Lunderville; Chair: James Robinson
Consonance 2013 March 1-3, 2013 GoH: Ookla the Mok West (Adam English, Rand Bellavia, and Luis Garcia); Toastmaster: Scott Snyder; Interfilk Guest: Merav Hoffman; International Guest: "Downtown" Freddy Brown; Chair: Victor Stevko
Consonance 2014 March 7-9, 2014 GoH: Margaret Davis and Kristoph Klover; Toastmaster: Mark Osier; Interfilk Guest: Jonathan Turner and Robin Holly; International Guest: Rika Körte; Chair: Victor Stevko
Consonance 2015 March 6-8, 2015 GoH: Wild Mercy (Barry Childs-Helton, Sally Childs-Helton, Debbie Gates, Jen Midkiff, and Amy McNally); Toastmaster: Jim Partridge; Interfilk Guest: Gary Hanak; International Guest: Phil Mills; Chair: Victor Stevko
Consonance 2016 March 4-6, 2016 GoH: Cheshire Moon; Toastmaster: Tim Griffin; Interfilk Guest: Jela Schmidt; Special Guest: Kathleen Sloan; Chair: Victor Stevko
Consonance 2017 March 24-26, 2017 GoH: Bill Sutton and Brenda Sutton; Toast: Deb Baudoin; Interfilk Guest: Leslie Hudson; Chair: Victor Stevko

Consonance web site: http://www.consonance.org/


This is a Stub Convention page. Please extend it by adding information about the convention, including dates of each, GoHs, convention chairman, location, sponsoring organization, external links to convention pages, awards given, the program, notable events, anecdotes, pictures, scans of publications, pictures of T-shirts, etc.