BSFA Award

The BSFA Awards are nominated by members of the British Science Fiction Association (BSFA), with a panel of judges from the BSFA, the International Science Policy Foundation, and the Science Fiction Foundation making the final decisions.

Presentations are made each year at Eastercon, usually held in April. All Awards are for works first published or presented in the UK during the preceding calendar year.

The physical award is an engraved plaque on a wooden shield. Originally presented only for best novel, since 1979, SF works in four categories are recognized: novel, short fiction, media presentation, and artist.

The first award for 1969 went to John Brunner for his novel Stand On Zanzibar.

1969
Novel: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

1970
Novel: The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner

1971
Collection: The Moment of Eclipse by Brian Aldiss

1972
No award — insufficient votes.

1973
Novel: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
Special Award: Billion Year Spree by Brian Aldiss

1974
Novel: Inverted World by Christopher Priest

1975
Novel: Orbitsville by Bob Shaw

1976
Novel: Brontomek! by Michael G. Coney
Special Award: A Pictorial History of Science Fiction by David Kyle

1977
Novel: The Jonah Kit by Ian Watson

1978
Novel: A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
Collection: Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison
Media: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (original radio series) - Douglas Adams

1979
Novel: The Unlimited Dream Company by J. G. Ballard
Short: Palely Loitering by Christopher Priest
Media: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy record
Artist: Jim Burns

1980
Novel: Timescape by Gregory Benford
Short: The Brave Little Toaster/ by Thomas M. Disch
Media: //The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
second radio series - Douglas Adams
Artist: Peter Andrew Jones

1981
Novel: The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
Short: Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock
Media: Time Bandits
Artist: Bruce Pennington

1982
Novel: Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss
Short: Kitemaster by Keith Roberts
Media: Blade Runner
Artist: Tim White

1983
Novel: Tik-Tok by John Sladek
Short: After-Images by Malcolm Edwards
Media: Android
Artist: Bruce Pennington

1984
Novel: Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock
Short: The Unconquered Country by Geoff Ryman
Media: The Company of Wolves
Artist: Jim Burns

1985
Novel: Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss
Short: Cube Root by David Langford
Media: Brazil
Artist: Jim Burns

1986
Novel: The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw
Short: Kaeti and the Hangman by Keith Roberts
Media: Aliens
Artist: Keith Roberts

1987
Novel: Grainne by Keith Roberts
Short: Love Sickness by Geoff Ryman
Media: Star Cops
Artist: Jim Burns

1988
Novel: Lavondyss by Robert Holdstock
Short: Dark Night in Toyland by Bob Shaw
Media: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Artist: Alan Lee

1989
Novel: Pyramids by Terry Pratchett
Short: In Translation by Lisa Tuttle
Media: Red Dwarf
Artist: Jim Burns

1990
Novel: Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland
Short: The Original Doctor Shade by Kim Newman
Media: Twin Peaks
Artist: Ian Miller

1991
Novel: The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Short: Bad Timing by Molly Brown
Media: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Artist: Mark Harrison

1992
Novel: Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Short: Innocent by Ian McDonald
Artist: Jim Burns

1993
Novel: Aztec Century by Christopher Evans
Short: The Ragthorn by Robert Holdstock and Garry Kilworth
Artist: Jim Burns
Special Award: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction ed. John Clute and Peter Nicholls

1994
Novel: Feersum Endjinn by Iain M. Banks
Short: The Double Felix by Paul di Filippo
Artist: Jim Burns

1995
Novel: The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
Short: The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires by Brian Stableford
Artwork: Seasons of Plenty cover by Jim Burns

1996
Novel: Excession by Iain M. Banks
Short: A Crab Must Try by Barrington J. Bayley
Artwork: Ancient Shores cover by Jim Burns

1997
Novel: The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
Short: War Birds by Stephen Baxter
Artwork: //The Black Blood of the Dead
cover by SMS

1998
Novel: The Extremes by Christopher Priest
Short: La Cenerentola by Gwyneth Jones
Artwork: Lord Prestimion cover by Jim Burns

1999
Novel: The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod
Short: Hunting the Slarque by Eric Brown
Artwork: Darwinia cover by Jim Burns

2000
Novel: Ash: A Secret History by Mary Gentle
Short: The Suspect Genome by Peter F. Hamilton
Artwork: Hideaway cover by Dominic Harman

2001
Novel: Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds
Short Story: Children of Winter by Eric Brown
Artwork: Omegatropic cover by Colin Odell
Non-fiction: Omegatropic by Stephen Baxter

2002
Novel: The Separation by Christopher Priest
Short Fiction: Coraline by Neil Gaiman
Artwork: Interzone 179 cover by Dominic Harman
Related Publication: Introduction to Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek by David Langford

2003
Novel: Felaheen by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Short Fiction: The Wolves in the Walls by Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean
Artwork:: The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod cover by Colin Odell
Non-fiction: Reading Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn

2004
Novel: River of Gods by Ian McDonald
Short Fiction: Mayflower II by Stephen Baxter
Artwork: Newton's Wake cover by Stephan Martinière

2005
Novel: Air by Geoff Ryman
Short Fiction: Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link
Artwork: Interzone 200 cover by Pawel Lewandowski
Non-fiction Award: Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996 by Gary K. Wolfe

2006
Novel: End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Short Fiction: The Djinn's Wife by Ian McDonald
Artwork: Time Pieces Angelbot cover by Fangorn

2007
Novel: Brasyl by Ian McDonald
Short Fiction: Lighting Out by Ken MacLeod
Artwork: Cracked World by Andy Bigwood

2008
Novel: The Night Sessions by Ken MacLeod
Short Fiction: Exhalation by Ted Chiang
Artwork: Subterfuge cover by Andy Bigwood
Non-fiction: Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn

2009
Novel: The City & the City by China Miéville
Short Fiction: The Beloved Time of Their Lives by Ian Watson and Roberto Quaglia
Artwork: Desolation Road cover by Stephan Martinière
Non-fiction: Mutant Popcorn by Nick Lowe

2010
Novel: The Dervish House by Ian McDonald
Short Fiction: The Ship Maker by Aliette de Bodard
Artwork: Zoo City cover by Joey Hi-Fi
Non-Fiction: Blogging the Hugos: Decline by Paul Kincaid

2011
Novel: The Islanders by Christopher Priest
Short Fiction: The Copenhagen Interpretation by Paul Cornell
Artwork: The Noise Revealed cover by Dominic Harman
Non-Fiction: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction 3rd edition by John Clute, Peter Nicholls, David Langford and Graham Sleight

2012
Novel: Jack Glass by Adam Roberts
Short Fiction: Adrift on the Sea of Rains by Ian Sales
Artwork: Jack Glass cover by Blacksheep
Non-Fiction: The World SF Blog, chief editor Lavie Tidhar

2013
Novel: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie and Ack-Ack Macaque by Gareth L. Powell (tie)
Short Fiction: Spin by Nina Allan
Artwork: Dream London cover by Joey Hi-Fi
Non-Fiction: Wonderbook by Jeff VanderMeer

2014
Novel: Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
Short Fiction: The Honey Trap by Ruth E. J. Booth, La Femme
Artwork: The Wasp Factory after Iain Banks by Tessa Farmer
Non-Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers and the First World War by Edward James

2015
Novel: House of Shattered Wings by Aliette de Bodard
Short Fiction: Thirty Cups of Grief by Starlight by Aliette de Bodard
Artwork: //Pelquin's Comet
cover by Jim Burns
Non-Fiction: Rave and Let Die: the SF and Fantasy of 2014 by Adam Roberts

2016
Novel: Europe in Winter by Dave Hutchinson
Short Fiction: Liberty Bird by Jaine Fenn
Artwork: Central Station cover by Sarah Anne Langton
Non-Fiction: 100 African Writers of SFF by Geoff Ryman

2017
Novel: The Rift by Nina Allan
Short Fiction: The Enclave by Anne Charnock
Artwork: Joint winners. Cover of The Ion Raider by Jim Burns and Waiting on a Bright Moon by Victo Ngai
Non-Fiction: Paul Kincaid - Iain M. Banks (University of Illinois Press) by Paul Kincaid

RE Wikipedia File770 ISFDB Website