Archon

A regional convention held in St. Louis, MO and run by the St. Louis SF Society.

Website: http://www.archonstl.org

Convention Dates GoHs
Archon 1 July 15-17, 1977 George R. R. Martin, Leigh Couch, Norbert Couch, Gale Burnick
Archon II July 14-16, 1978 C. J. Cherryh, Rusty Hevelin
Archon 3 July 13-15, 1979 Joe Haldeman, Lesleigh Couch Luttrell, Hank Luttrell
Archon 4 July 11-13, 1980 Bob Bloch, Bob Tucker
Archon 5 July 10-12, 1981 Tanith Lee, Joan Hanke Woods
Archon 6 July 23-25, 1982 Stephen King, Walt Liebscher
Archon 7 July 22-24, 1983 Gene Wolfe, Fred Haskell
Archon 8 July 13-15, 1984 L. Sprague de Camp, Catherine Crook deCamp, Jack Gaughan
Archon 9 July 12-14, 1985 R.A. MacAvoy, Rowena Morrill
Archon 10 July 25-27, 1986 Fred Pohl, Dell Harris
Archon 11 July 10-12, 1987 Glen Cook, Keith Berdak, Nancy Nutt
Archon 12 July 15-17, 1988 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Real Musgrave, Martha Beck, Dennis Etchison
Archon 13 July 21-23, 1989 David Brin, Frank Kelly-Freas, Julius Schwartz
Archon 14 June 22-24, 1990 All the Wild Cards personnel were invited: Ed Bryant, Victor Milan, Walton Simons, Leanne C. Harper, John J.Miller, Melinda Snodgrass, Stephen Leigh, Gail Miller, Walter Jon Williams. George R.R. Martin, Betsy Mitchell, William F. Wu
Archon 15 July 12-14, 1991 Will Shetterly, Emma Bull, Steve Scherer, Fran Scherer, Jim Elmore, Kim Elmore
Archon 16 July 10-12, 1992 John Varley, Don Maitz, Roger Tener
Archon 17 July 9-11, 1993 Howard Waldrop, Carl Lundgren, Rich Cross, Tom Seymour, J. D. Streett IV, Ted Smith
Archon 18 July 8-10, 1994 Jack Chalker, Robert "J.R." Daniels, Elliott "Elst" Weinstein
Archon 19 July 7-9, 1995 Jack Williamson, Doug Chaffee, First Fandom, A.E. Van Vogt
Archon 20 July 12-14, 1996 Ray Bradbury, Ray Harryhausen, Forrest J. Ackerman
Archon 21 July 11-13, 1997 Lois McMaster Bujold, Mary Hanson-Roberts, Barbara (Fitzsimmons) Stewart, Tim Hays, George R.R. Martin, Sandy Petersen
Archon 22 July 10-12, 1998 James P. Hogan, John Sies, John Novak, Shannon (Craig) Ware, Lester Smith, Ricky Dick, Karen Dick
Archon 23 July 9-11, 1999 Gardner Dozois, Ray Van Tilburg, Jillian Bakke, John Brooks, Donna (Sutton) Bakke, Susan & Jeff Stringer, Decipher
Archon 24 July 7-9, 2000 Larry Niven, Larry Elmore, Alderac Entertainment Group (AEG), Dana MacDermott, Bruce MacDermott, Jim Baen, Michel (Durland) Burkhart, Laura LeHew, Judi Cook
Archon 25 October 5-7, 2001 Robert Jordan, David Cherry, Steve Jackson, Byron Connell, Tom Smith, Jack "BoJay" Stauffer, Genie Yaffe. Amy Verseman, David Verseman
Archon 26 October 4-6, 2002 Connie Willis, Ruth Thompson, WizKids Games, Dirk Benedict, Les Haven, Jeanne Norris
Archon 27 October 2-5, 2003 Michael Stackpole, Butch Honeck, Majestic 12 Games Costuming, Kenneth Hall, Michael "Moonwulf" Longcor, Andreas Katsulas, Julie Caitlin Brown, Jim Murray, Paula Helm Murray, Margene Bahm
Archon 28 September 30-October 2, 2004 Alan Dean Foster, Vincent DiFate, George Takei, Shane Hensley, Jacqueline Ward, the Great Luke Ski, Mike Glyer
Archon 29 September 29-October 2, 2005 Jody Lynn Nye, Bill Fawcett, Stephen Hickman, Marc Singer, Melody Anderson, Joanna Cassidy, Toni Weisskopf, Hank Reinhardt, Troll Lord Games Costuming, Janet Wilson Anderson, Eric Coleman, Keith Stokes
Archon 30 October 5-8, 2006 Elizabeth Moon, Alan Gutierrez, Billy West, Jan Howard "Wombat" Finder, Steve Johnson, Hex Games, Gypsy Ames, Jeff Bohnhoff, Maya Bohnhoff
Archon 31 August 2-5, 2007 Barbara Hambly, Darrell K. Sweet, Kevin Murphy & Bill Corbett, James Ernest, Elizabeth Covey, Barry & Sally Childs-Helton, Nancy "Cleo" Hathaway, Lani Tupu, Richard Hatch
Archon 32 October 3-5, 2008 Laurell K. Hamilton, John Kovalic, Rich Zellich, Michelle Zellich, Trace Beaulieu, Frank Coniff, Joel Hodgson, Mary Jo Pehl, Joshua Weinstein
Archon 33 October 2-4, 2009 Eric Flint, Tom Kidd, Peter Mayhew, Carla Ulbrich, Tom Meserole and Bobbi Meserole
Archon 34 October 1-3, 2010 Kevin J. Anderson, Rebecca Moesta, Kurt Miller, Matt Forbeck, Jim Buck, Teri Buck, Vic Mignogna
Archon 35 September 30-October 2, 2011 Spider Robinson, Sonny Strait, Brad W. Foster, Steve Lopata
Archon 36 October 12-14, 2012 Elonka Dunin, Mike Cole, Vixy & Tony, Crafty Games, Gil Gerard, Guy Lillian
Archon 37 October 4-6, 2013 David Weber, Donato Giancola, Jan DiMasi
Archon 38 October 3-5, 2014 Tamora Pierce, Paul Daly, Tim Bolego, Hodgepodge
Archon 39 October 2-4, 2015 Jacqueline Carey, Jordin kare, Brent Chumley, R. J. Haddy, Tricky Pixie
Archon 40 September 29-October 1, 2017 Seanan McGuire, John E. Kaufmann

This is a Stub Convention page. Please extend it by adding information about the convention, including dates of each, GoHs, convention chairman, location, sponsoring organization, external links to convention pages, awards given, the program, notable events, anecdotes, pictures, scans of publications, pictures of T-shirts, etc.