BSFA Award

From Fancyclopedia 3
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The BSFA Awards are nominated by members of the British Science Fiction Association (BSFA), with a panel of judges from the BSFA, the International Science Policy Foundation, and the Science Fiction Foundation making the final decisions.

Presentations are made each year at Eastercon, usually held in April. All Awards are for works first published or presented in the UK during the preceding calendar year.

The physical award is an engraved plaque on a wooden shield. Originally presented only for best novel, since 1979, SF works in four categories are recognized: novel, short fiction, media presentation, and artist.

The first award for 1969 went to John Brunner for his novel Stand On Zanzibar.

1969 Novel: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

1970 Novel: The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner

1971 Collection: The Moment of Eclipse by Brian Aldiss

1972 No award — insufficient votes.

1973 Novel: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke Special Award: Billion Year Spree by Brian Aldiss

1974 Novel: Inverted World by Christopher Priest

1975 Novel: Orbitsville by Bob Shaw

1976 Novel: Brontomek! by Michael G. Coney Special Award: A Pictorial History of Science Fiction by David Kyle

1977 Novel: The Jonah Kit by Ian Watson

1978 Novel: A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick Collection: Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison Media: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (original radio series) - Douglas Adams

1979 Novel: The Unlimited Dream Company by J. G. Ballard Short: Palely Loitering by Christopher Priest Media: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy record Artist: Jim Burns

1980 Novel: Timescape by Gregory Benford Short: The Brave Little Toaster/ by Thomas M. Disch Media: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy second radio series - Douglas Adams Artist: Peter Andrew Jones

1981 Novel: The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe Short: Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock Media: Time Bandits Artist: Bruce Pennington

1982 Novel: Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss Short: Kitemaster by Keith Roberts Media: Blade Runner Artist: Tim White

1983 Novel: Tik-Tok by John Sladek Short: After-Images by Malcolm Edwards Media: Android Artist: Bruce Pennington

1984 Novel: Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock Short: The Unconquered Country by Geoff Ryman Media: The Company of Wolves Artist: Jim Burns

1985 Novel: Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss Short: Cube Root by David Langford Media: Brazil Artist: Jim Burns

1986 Novel: The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw Short: Kaeti and the Hangman by Keith Roberts Media: Aliens Artist: Keith Roberts

1987 Novel: Grainne by Keith Roberts Short: Love Sickness by Geoff Ryman Media: Star Cops Artist: Jim Burns

1988 Novel: Lavondyss by Robert Holdstock Short: Dark Night in Toyland by Bob Shaw Media: Who Framed Roger Rabbit Artist: Alan Lee

1989 Novel: Pyramids by Terry Pratchett Short: In Translation by Lisa Tuttle Media: Red Dwarf Artist: Jim Burns

1990 Novel: Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland Short: The Original Doctor Shade by Kim Newman Media: Twin Peaks Artist: Ian Miller

1991 Novel: The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons Short: Bad Timing by Molly Brown Media: Terminator 2: Judgment Day Artist: Mark Harrison

1992 Novel: Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson Short: Innocent by Ian McDonald Artist: Jim Burns

1993 Novel: Aztec Century by Christopher Evans Short: The Ragthorn by Robert Holdstock and Garry Kilworth Artist: Jim Burns Special Award: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction ed. John Clute and Peter Nicholls

1994 Novel: Feersum Endjinn by Iain M. Banks Short: The Double Felix by Paul di Filippo Artist: Jim Burns

1995 Novel: The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter Short: The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires by Brian Stableford Artwork: Seasons of Plenty cover by Jim Burns

1996 Novel: Excession by Iain M. Banks Short: A Crab Must Try by Barrington J. Bayley

Artwork: Ancient Shores cover by Jim Burns

1997 Novel: The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell Short: War Birds by Stephen Baxter Artwork: The Black Blood of the Dead cover by SMS

1998 Novel: The Extremes by Christopher Priest Short: La Cenerentola by Gwyneth Jones Artwork: Lord Prestimion cover by Jim Burns

1999 Novel: The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod Short: Hunting the Slarque by Eric Brown Artwork: Darwinia cover by Jim Burns

2000 Novel: Ash: A Secret History by Mary Gentle Short: The Suspect Genome by Peter F. Hamilton Artwork: Hideaway cover by Dominic Harman

2001 Novel: Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds Short Story: Children of Winter by Eric Brown Artwork: Omegatropic cover by Colin Odell Non-fiction: Omegatropic by Stephen Baxter

2002 Novel: The Separation by Christopher Priest Short Fiction: Coraline by Neil Gaiman Artwork: Interzone 179 cover by Dominic Harman Related Publication: Introduction to Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek by David Langford

2003 Novel: Felaheen by Jon Courtenay Grimwood Short Fiction: The Wolves in the Walls by Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean Artwork:: The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod cover by Colin Odell Non-fiction: Reading Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn

2004 Novel: River of Gods by Ian McDonald Short Fiction: Mayflower II by Stephen Baxter Artwork: Newton's Wake cover by Stephan Martinière

2005 Novel: Air by Geoff Ryman Short Fiction: Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link Artwork: Interzone 200 cover by Pawel Lewandowski Non-fiction Award: Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996 by Gary K. Wolfe

2006 Novel: End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood Short Fiction: The Djinn's Wife by Ian McDonald Artwork: Time Pieces Angelbot cover by Fangorn

2007 Novel: Brasyl by Ian McDonald Short Fiction: Lighting Out by Ken MacLeod Artwork: Cracked World by Andy Bigwood

2008 Novel: The Night Sessions by Ken MacLeod Short Fiction: Exhalation by Ted Chiang Artwork: Subterfuge cover by Andy Bigwood Non-fiction: Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn

2009 Novel: The City & the City by China Miéville Short Fiction: The Beloved Time of Their Lives by Ian Watson and Roberto Quaglia Artwork: Desolation Road cover by Stephan Martinière Non-fiction: Mutant Popcorn by Nick Lowe

2010 Novel: The Dervish House by Ian McDonald Short Fiction: The Ship Maker by Aliette de Bodard Artwork: Zoo City cover by Joey Hi-Fi Non-Fiction: Blogging the Hugos: Decline by Paul Kincaid

2011 Novel: The Islanders by Christopher Priest Short Fiction: The Copenhagen Interpretation by Paul Cornell Artwork: The Noise Revealed cover by Dominic Harman Non-Fiction: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction 3rd edition by John Clute, Peter Nicholls, David Langford and Graham Sleight

2012 Novel: Jack Glass by Adam Roberts Short Fiction: Adrift on the Sea of Rains by Ian Sales Artwork: Jack Glass cover by Blacksheep Non-Fiction: The World SF Blog, chief editor Lavie Tidhar

2013 Novel: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie and Ack-Ack Macaque by Gareth L. Powell (tie) Short Fiction: Spin by Nina Allan Artwork: Dream London cover by Joey Hi-Fi Non-Fiction: Wonderbook by Jeff VanderMeer

2014 Novel: Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie Short Fiction: The Honey Trap by Ruth E. J. Booth, La Femme Artwork: The Wasp Factory after Iain Banks by Tessa Farmer Non-Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers and the First World War by Edward James

2015 Novel: House of Shattered Wings by Aliette de Bodard Short Fiction: Thirty Cups of Grief by Starlight by Aliette de Bodard Artwork: Pelquin's Comet cover by Jim Burns Non-Fiction: Rave and Let Die: the SF and Fantasy of 2014 by Adam Roberts

2016 Novel: Europe in Winter by Dave Hutchinson Short Fiction: Liberty Bird by Jaine Fenn Artwork: Central Station cover by Sarah Anne Langton Non-Fiction: 100 African Writers of SFF by Geoff Ryman

2017 Novel: The Rift by Nina Allan Short Fiction: The Enclave by Anne Charnock Artwork: Joint winners. Cover of The Ion Raider by Jim Burns and Waiting on a Bright Moon by Victo Ngai Non-Fiction: Paul Kincaid - Iain M. Banks (University of Illinois Press) by Paul Kincaid

2018 Novel: Embers of War by Gareth L Powell Short Fiction: Time Was by Ian McDonald Non-Fiction: On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures by Aliette de Bodard Artwork: In the Vanishers' Palace: Dragon I and II by Likhain


Award Website(IA) Reasonator Search 1969
Also involved:
This is an award page. If you know something about it, such as who awarded it, who the winners were, what the criteria were, and when it was awarded, please add it!