2005 FAAN Awards

The 2005 FAAN Awards were presented on February 27, 2005 by Administrator Andy Hooper at Corflu 22 in San Francisco.

Place Best Fanzine Votes
1 Chunga, edited by Randy Byers, Andy Hooper and Carl Juarez 122
2 Trapdoor, edited by Robert Lichtman 53
3 Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer 34
4 e*I, edited by Earl Kemp 28
5 SF Commentary, edited by Bruce Gillespie 23
6 Zoo Nation, edited by Pete Young 18
7 Emerald City, edited by Cheryl Morgan 15
8 (tie) Bento, edited by David Levine and Kate Yule 14
8 (tie) Plokta, edited by Steve Davies, Alison Scott and Mike Scott 14
10 (tie) Challenger, edited by Guy Lillian 11
10 (tie) Smokin' Rockets, edited by Joyce Katz 11
Littlebrook, edited by Jerry Kaufman and Suzle Tompkins 7
File 770, edited by Mike Glyer 6
The Knarley Knews, edited by Henry Welch 6
No Sin But Ignorance, edited by Claire Brialey 6
Meta, edited by Geneva Melzack 5
Peregrine Nations, edited by Janine Stinson 5
Xenolith, edited by Bill Bowers 5
Crazy From the Heat, edited by The Trufan Ten 4
Argentus, edited by Steven H Silver 3
Bring Bruce Bayside Bulletin, edited by Joyce Katz and Arnie Katz 3
Erg, edited by Terry Jeeves 3
Nice Distinctions, edited by Arthur D. Hlavaty 3
YHOS, edited by Art Widner 3
Tortoise, edited by Sue Jones 2
Flicker, edited by Arnie Katz 1
Nine Lines Each, edited by Ken Forman, John Hardin, Tom Springer and Ben Wilson 1
Opuntia, edited by Dale Speirs 1
Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie, Maureen Kincaid Speller and Paul Kincaid 1
Wabe, edited by Jae Leslie Adams, Tracy Benton and Bill Bodden 1
Place Best Fan Writer Votes
1 Claire Brialey 36
2 Andy Hooper 35
3 Arnie Katz 32
4 Randy Byers 29
5 Joyce Katz 24
6 Bruce Gillespie 21
7 Earl Kemp 19
8 Cheryl Morgan 16
9 Peter Weston 14
10 (tie) John Hertz 13
10 (tie) Mark Plummer 13
Dave Langford 11
James Bacon 10
Victor Gonzalez 10
Aileen Forman 8
David Levine 8
Tony Keen 6
Greg Pickersgill 5
Sue Mason 5
Milt Stevens 5
Rich brown 4
Yvonne Rowse 4
Dale Speirs 4
Sandra Bond 3
Steve Davies 3
Chris Garcia 3
Mike Glyer 3
Niall Harrison 3
Jerry Kaufman 3
Curt Phillips 2
Chaz Boston Baden 1
Bill Bodden 1
Marty Cantor 1
Alison Scott 1
Janine Stinson 1
Suzle Tompkins 1
Place Best Fan Artist Votes
1 Steve Stiles 78
2 Brad Foster 42
3 Dan Steffan 37
4 Alan White 32
5 Stu Shiffman 27
6 Craig Smith 19
7 Ross Chamberlain 18
8 Ulrika O'Brien 17
9 Marc Schirmeister 17
10 Georgie Schnobrich 16
Sue Mason 10
Frank Wu 10
Ditmar 8
D. West 8
Alison Scott 7
Bill Rotsler 5
Sheryl Birkhead 3
Dave Hicks 3
Terry Jeeves 3
Pete Young 3
Freddy Baer 1
Teddy Harvia 1
Ray Nelson 1
Place Best Fanzine Design Votes
1 Carl Juarez for Chunga 137
2 Zoo Nation 32
3 Plokta 29
4 Trap Door 26
5 SF Commentary 22
6 Smokin' Rockets 12
7 (tie) Banana Wings 8
7 (tie) The Knarley Knews 8
7 (tie) Littlebrook 8
The Bring Bruce Bayside Bulletin 5
e*I 5
Metaphysical Review 5
Peregrine Nations 5
Trufen.net 5
Wabe 5
A Bear Went Over the Mountain 4
Catchpenny Gazette 3
No Award 3
Bento 2
Argentus 1
Trial and Air 1
Place Harry Warner Jr. Memorial Award for Best Fan Correspondent Votes
1 Lloyd Penney 50
2 Graham Charnock 25
3 Milt Stevens 19
4 Robert Lichtman 17
5 Ron Bennett 16
6 Geneva Melzack 15
7 Joseph Nicholas 15
8 Jerry Kaufman 12
9 Terry Jeeves 10
10 (tie) Eric Lindsay 8
10 (tie) Peter Weston 8
Mark Plummer 7
Rich brown 6
Randy Byers 5
Chris Garcia 5
Victor Gonzalez 5
Arnie Katz 5
Joseph Major 5
Curt Phillips 5
Greg Pickersgill 5
Ted White 5
Ulrika O'Brien 4
Jae Leslie Adams 3
Greg Benford 3
Steve Jeffery 3
Joyce Katz 3
Erika Maria Lacey 3
Janine Stinson 3
Geri Sullivan 3
D. West 3
Brad Foster 2
James Bacon 1
Terry Carr 1
Philip Castora 1
Alexis Gilliland 1
John Hertz 1
Tim C. Marion 1

2004 FAAN Awards«« »»2006 FAAN Awards


This is an award page. If you know something about it, such as who awarded it, who the winners were, what the criteria were, and when it was awarded, please add it!